Skip to content
StartupCFO logoStartupCFO.AI

Raising Capital

Raising capital for startups, end to end

Who to raise from, which instrument to use, what the terms mean, and what investors check in your numbers. Written for founders from pre-seed to Series B, with the figures sourced and dated.

By Harry Prabandham · Updated November 2, 2026

The short answer

Most startups raise in stages: angels and SAFEs at pre-seed, seed funds on SAFEs or a priced round, then venture capital in priced preferred rounds from Series A, selling typically 15% to 25% of the company each time. Private equity comes later, once a company is profitable or close to it. Strategic investors can come in at any stage, for reasons beyond returns. Venture debt, revenue-based financing and grants add runway without giving up as much equity.

The raise, step by step

  1. 1
    Decide whether, when and how much

    Raise against milestones, not the calendar: enough for 18 to 24 months of runway to the proof points the next round needs. Start preparing with about 12 months of cash left.

  2. 2
    Get the company in order

    Delaware C-corp, vested founder stock with 83(b) elections, IP assigned to the company, and a cap table that matches the paperwork.

  3. 3
    Get your numbers diligence-ready

    Clean monthly books, a model that ties to your actuals, a tidy cap table and a data room, before the first meeting.

  4. 4
    Know which instrument your stage uses

    SAFEs when raising from angels and pre-seed funds; a priced round once a lead investor offers terms; debt to stretch runway after an equity round.

  5. 5
    Build the deck and the investor list

    A deck that tells the story, a target list filtered by stage, sector and check size, and a plan for warm introductions.

  6. 6
    Negotiate the term sheet

    Preference, board, option pool and protective provisions often matter more than the headline valuation.

  7. 7
    Diligence and close

    Expect requests for financials, contracts, IP assignments and the cap table. Fast answers keep momentum.

  8. 8
    After the wire

    Update the cap table, refresh your 409A, file what needs filing, and start the investor update rhythm.

Who to raise from: angels, VC, private equity and strategics

The four kinds of equity investor want different things, move at different speeds and ask for different terms. Knowing which one you are talking to tells you what to prepare and what to expect in the term sheet. On a phone, swipe across the four cards.

Angels

Individual investors

“The first money in”

Who they are

Individuals investing their own money in very early companies, alone, in syndicates, or through angel groups.

Typical check

  • Individual checks often $10K to $50K; around $25K is common
  • Angel groups: about $100K or more per deal
  • Usually several angels per round

What they look for

  • Founders they believe in
  • A big idea at an early stage
  • Markets they know
  • Room for a 10x-plus outcome

Time to close

  • Weeks to a few months
  • Fast, personal decisions
  • Light diligence

What you give up

  • Usually a SAFE: the valuation cap sets their ownership, which converts at your first priced round
  • Rarely a board seat
  • Regular investor updates expected

Value beyond money

  • Industry introductions
  • Early customers
  • Warm intros to later investors

What they need at exit

  • Long horizon, often 5 to 10 years
  • Usually an acquisition
  • Follow the lead investor in later rounds

What they check in your numbers

  • A clear use of funds and runway
  • A simple, clean cap table
  • Early traction, if any

Watch for

  • Asks for control or a board seat at pre-seed
  • Expects quick returns
  • Unusual terms that later investors will make you unwind

VC

Institutional investors

“Fuel for growth”

Who they are

Firms investing money raised from limited partners into companies that could grow very large, very fast.

Typical check

  • Priced seed: median about $4M to $4.5M
  • Series A: median about $14.5M
  • Series B: median about $23M to $25M

What they look for

  • Fast growth or clear product pull
  • A very large market
  • A path to a fund-returning outcome
  • A business that scales

Time to close

  • Often 3 to 6 months from first meetings to wire
  • Several partner meetings
  • Full diligence

What you give up

  • Typically 15% to 25% of the company per round
  • Preferred stock, usually a 1x non-participating preference
  • A board seat, usually from Series A
  • Broad-based weighted-average anti-dilution

Value beyond money

  • Recruiting help
  • Their portfolio network
  • Credibility for the next round

What they need at exit

  • Funds run about 10 years
  • Need outcomes big enough to return the fund
  • IPO or a large acquisition
  • May push growth over profit

What they check in your numbers

  • Monthly GAAP financials and a clean close
  • Growth, retention and burn multiple trends
  • A model that ties to your actuals

Watch for

  • A fund late in its life: ask its vintage and whether it is still making new investments
  • Whether they lead rounds and how much they reserve for follow-ons
  • The partner who would join your board: talk to founders they backed, including when things went badly

PE

Buyout and growth equity

“Control for transformation”

Who they are

Buyout firms take control of established companies to improve and resell them. Growth equity firms take minority stakes in profitable, growing ones.

Typical check

  • Growth equity: often tens of millions or more
  • Buyouts: whole or majority stakes, usually in companies with millions of EBITDA
  • Usually after venture stage

What they look for

  • Proven, predictable cash flow
  • Profitable or close to it
  • Room to improve operations
  • Add-on acquisition potential

Time to close

  • Often 3 to 6 months
  • Quality of earnings review
  • Management presentations

What you give up

  • Buyout: a majority or full stake, and board control
  • Growth equity: a minority stake, often 10% to 40%
  • Buyouts often add debt to the business

Value beyond money

  • Operating partners
  • Help with add-on acquisitions
  • Finance and reporting discipline

What they need at exit

  • Holds of several years, recently about 4 to 7
  • Target returns often 20%-plus a year
  • Sale to a strategic buyer or another fund

What they check in your numbers

  • Audited or reviewed financials
  • A quality of earnings report
  • EBITDA adjustments and working capital you can defend

Watch for

  • Heavy leverage on a thin margin
  • No operating experience in your sector
  • A plan that only works on aggressive growth

Strategics

Corporate investors

“Partnership with capital”

Who they are

Large companies investing directly or through a corporate venture arm, for strategic reasons as well as financial ones. They join about one in five US venture deals.

Typical check

  • Anything from a small pilot investment to leading a round
  • Sometimes a full acquisition instead

What they look for

  • Technology they need
  • Access to new markets
  • A competitive edge
  • Talent and IP

Time to close

  • Often 3 to 9 months
  • Several departments involved
  • Corporate approval layers

What you give up

  • Equity, sometimes alongside a commercial deal
  • Possibly a right of first refusal or early notice on a sale
  • Sometimes exclusivity or IP licensing terms

Value beyond money

  • Distribution and channels
  • Customer relationships
  • Technical resources

What they need at exit

  • Flexible timing
  • Strategic value over financial return
  • Sometimes an eventual acquisition

What they check in your numbers

  • Unit economics in their market
  • Data that supports the commercial partnership
  • Clear IP ownership

Watch for

  • Rights that discourage other buyers
  • Slow decisions and internal politics
  • Strategy shifts that end their interest

Check sizes and dilution are medians and typical ranges from Carta, the Angel Capital Association, Cooley and PitchBook, checked November 2026. Your round will differ. Unfamiliar terms are defined in the fundraising glossary at the end of this page.

Growth equity: the private equity a startup can use

Classic buyouts rarely fit a startup: they want control, cash flow and room for debt. Growth equity is the part of private equity that does fit some later-stage companies. It takes a minority stake, often 10% to 40%, in a business that is profitable or close to it and still growing, commonly 20% a year or more. It suits a company that wants a large round without a buyout, or that has outgrown the venture model. Expect buyout-style diligence: audited or reviewed financials and a quality of earnings report (an outside accounting firm's check of your profit figures).

Who typically invests at each stage

StageUsual instrumentTypical roundDilution
Pre-seedMostly SAFEs (about 9 in 10 unpriced raises on Carta)Often under $2.5M; SAFE caps commonly $7.5M to $15MSet by the cap; lands at conversion
SeedSAFEs or a priced round; larger seeds mostly pricedPriced seeds: median about $4M to $4.5M at about $24M post-money. SAFE seeds are usually smaller.Median about 18% to 19%
Series APriced preferred stockMedian about $14.5M at about $76M to $80M post-moneyMedian about 18% to 19%
Series BPriced preferred stockMedian about $23M to $25M at about $165M to $190M post-moneyMedian about 13% to 14%

Angels and pre-seed funds lead at pre-seed. Seed funds and angels share seed rounds. Venture firms lead from Series A, with strategics often joining. Growth equity and private equity come in once a company is profitable or nearly so. Medians are from Carta's 2026 round benchmarks and pre-seed data; they move by quarter and sector (AI rounds run higher), so treat them as a rough guide.

Mixing investor types on one cap table

Most companies end up with several kinds of investor, and their terms interact. A few to plan for:

  • Strategic rights can deter later investors and buyers. A right of first refusal or early notice on a sale can make other acquirers hesitate. Ask any corporate investor up front whether it wants a right of first refusal, notice rights or exclusivity; many ask for none.
  • Many small SAFEs add up. Each converts at the priced round, and together they can take more ownership than the founders expected. Model them before you sign the next one.
  • Pro rata rights stack. Early investors with pro rata rights can claim part of the next round, which leaves less room for a new lead.
  • Debt sits ahead of equity. Venture debt covenants and warrants need to fit with what your equity investors expect.

Before you raise: get the company in order

Investors check these early, and each takes weeks to fix once a term sheet is on the table:

  • A Delaware C-corporation. Venture investors expect one. An LLC usually converts before the first priced round, and often before the first SAFE.
  • Vested founder stock. Typically four years with a one-year cliff, with an 83(b) election filed within 30 days of each grant. Investors in a priced round may ask to restart or adjust vesting.
  • IP assigned to the company. Every founder, employee and contractor should have signed an assignment, including for work done before incorporation.
  • A cap table that matches the paperwork. Every share, option, SAFE and note recorded, with board approvals on file.
  • Current books and filings. Monthly financials, Delaware franchise tax, and federal and state returns.

Finding and pitching investors

  • Build a target list before the first meeting. Filter by stage, sector, check size and whether the fund leads rounds. A fund that writes $500K checks into seed rounds cannot lead your $15M Series A, however friendly the partner.
  • Get warm introductions, and build them if you don't have them. An introduction from a founder the investor backed, or from another investor, gets read far more often than a cold email. Without a network, start with founders one or two years ahead of you, angels who already know your space, and accelerator and operator communities. Give introducers a forwardable email: three or four lines on what you do and why now, plus the deck.
  • Expect a wide funnel. Seed founders often contact dozens of investors, sometimes 50 to 100, to close one round. Track every conversation and follow up with short updates.
  • Find a lead. Priced rounds need a lead investor to set the price and terms; others follow. Spend most of your time on likely leads and line up followers once a term sheet is close.
  • Match the process to the round. SAFE rounds usually close one check at a time, so the first committed check is the hardest and the most valuable. Priced rounds work best when first meetings are batched into two to four weeks, so interest builds together and term sheets arrive together.
  • Have the materials ready. A deck that tells the story, a model that ties to your actuals, and a data room you can open the day someone asks.

Running a Series A process

  • Pre-wire one to two months ahead. Reconnect with the partners you want to lead before the formal raise, with a short update on progress since you last spoke.
  • Compress the partner meetings into the same week or two, so competing term sheets can arrive together.
  • Talk to your existing investors early. Whether they take their pro rata, and how much room that leaves for a new lead, is read as a signal by new investors.
  • Reference-check the partner who would join your board, including founders whose companies struggled.
  • Compare term sheets on more than price: post-money, option pool, liquidation preference, board seats and protective provisions. An exploding deadline is a negotiating tactic, not a law.

Accelerators

An accelerator invests a small amount for a fixed stake and runs a program that ends in a demo day, where many companies raise their next round. The best-known terms are Y Combinator's standard deal: as YC publishes it, $500,000 on two SAFEs signed together, $125,000 for 7% of the company and $375,000 on an uncapped SAFE that takes the best terms of SAFEs issued later. Other programs offer less money for a similar or larger stake. Weigh the stake against what the network, the program and the demo day are worth to your next round, and model it in your cap table like any other SAFE.

Ways to raise: the instruments compared

InstrumentWhat it isWhat it costs youUsually fits
SAFEA right to future equity, converting at the next priced roundEquity at conversion, set by the cap or discountPre-seed and many seed rounds
Convertible noteA loan that converts to equity, with interest and a maturity dateEquity at conversion, plus accrued interestInvestors who want debt protections; some seed and bridge rounds
Priced roundPreferred stock sold at a set price per shareTypically 15% to 25% of the company, plus investor rightsSeed with a lead, Series A and later
Venture debtA term loan alongside equity, usually with warrantsInterest, fees and a small warrantShortly after an institutional equity round
Revenue-based financingAn advance repaid as a share of revenueA fixed repayment multiple; no equitySteady recurring revenue and good margins
Grants and creditsSBIR/STTR awards and R&D tax creditsNo equity; time spent applyingResearch-heavy and deep-tech companies

Revenue-based financing

A revenue-based financing provider advances cash and takes a fixed share of your monthly revenue until a set multiple of the advance is repaid. There is no equity and usually no board seat, and repayments flex with revenue. It suits companies with steady recurring revenue and healthy gross margins, often for funding marketing or inventory where the payback is predictable. The cost is higher than bank debt, so compare the effective annual rate, not just the multiple, and check what happens if revenue dips.

Non-dilutive funding: grants and tax credits

SBIR and STTR awards fund research and development at small US companies through federal agencies, in phases from feasibility to development, without taking equity. They take time to win and come with reporting duties. After a six-month lapse, Congress reauthorized both programs in April 2026 through September 2031; check SBIR.gov for open solicitations, since some agencies were slow to reopen them.

The federal R&D tax credit is the other big one. A qualified small business (under $5M in gross receipts and no more than five years of receipts) can elect to apply up to $500,000 a year of the credit against payroll taxes, for up to five years. The first $250,000 offsets the employer's Social Security tax and the rest offsets the employer's Medicare tax, and the offset begins in the quarter after you file the income tax return that makes the election, so the cash arrives later than founders expect. Since 2025, US research costs can again be deducted in the year they are incurred. Many states add their own credits.

Bridge and extension rounds

A bridge buys time to hit the milestones the next round needs. It usually comes from existing investors on a SAFE or convertible note, sometimes with a lower cap or a bigger discount than the last round. A bridge with a clear milestone and a date reads as discipline; one without them can signal trouble to new investors. Before raising one, model the runway it buys and what it does to ownership at conversion.

Equity crowdfunding

Regulation Crowdfunding lets a company raise up to $5 million in 12 months from the public through an SEC-registered funding portal or broker-dealer, with disclosure and financial-statement requirements that scale with the amount raised. Regulation A+ allows larger offerings with more disclosure. Both can turn customers into owners, but they add many small holders to your cap table, so plan how they will be held (often through a single vehicle) and how later investors will view them. Securities counsel should run the offering; see the SEC's guide to Regulation Crowdfunding.

Securities law basics every founder should know

Selling shares, SAFEs or notes is selling securities, so every round needs an exemption from SEC registration. Your lawyer handles the filings, but founders should know the rules that shape who they can talk to and how:

  • Accredited investors. Most rounds sell only to accredited investors: broadly, individuals with $200,000 of income ($300,000 with a spouse) or $1 million of net worth excluding their home, plus certain licensed professionals and entities.
  • Rule 506(b). The usual exemption for venture rounds. No general solicitation (no public advertising of the round) and unlimited accredited investors. It technically allows up to 35 non-accredited but sophisticated investors, but including even one triggers disclosure close to a full offering, including financial statements, so most early rounds take accredited investors only. Ask your lawyer before taking a check from friends or family.
  • Rule 506(c). Allows public announcement of the raise, but every buyer must be accredited and you must take reasonable steps to verify it. Since a 2025 SEC staff letter, a high minimum investment ($200,000 for individuals) plus a written representation can count as reasonable steps.
  • Form D. Due within 15 days of the first sale, which in a rolling SAFE round can be the first signed SAFE, months before the round "closes". File during the round, plus notice filings in the states where investors live.

The practical point: don't post about an open round on social media unless your lawyer has set it up under 506(c), and keep a record of who invested and how they qualified. The SEC's exempt offerings guide covers the details.

When to raise and how much

Raise when you can show the proof points the next investor will pay for, and before runway forces your hand. Start preparing with about 12 months of cash left: two to three months to get ready, three to six months to raise, and a buffer for a slow market. Under six months, you are raising from weakness. Size the round to reach the next set of milestones with a buffer, commonly 18 to 24 months of runway, and work back from what that plan costs rather than from a target valuation.

Common fundraising mistakes

  • Starting too late. Begin preparing with about 12 months of cash; under six months, you negotiate from weakness.
  • Raising too little. A round that doesn't reach the next set of milestones forces a bridge.
  • Stacking SAFEs without modeling them. The dilution arrives all at once at the priced round.
  • Optimizing the valuation and ignoring the terms. Preference, pool and board control can outweigh a higher price.
  • Letting diligence find the problems. Messy books, missing filings and cap table gaps cost time and price.
  • Pitching funds that can't lead. Without a lead, a priced round can't close.
  • Giving a strategic investor rights that deter buyers before you understand what they cost.
  • Letting the process drag. Momentum is part of the price; a round that stalls gets cheaper.

After you close

  • Update the cap table the day the round closes, including converted SAFEs and notes and the new option pool.
  • Refresh your 409A valuation. A priced round is a material event, so option grants need a new valuation.
  • Issue the paperwork. Stock certificates or book entries for the new investors and for converted SAFEs and notes, and a list of every side letter and pro rata right you granted.
  • Check the filings. Form D should already be on file from the first sale; amend it if the round grew, and register in new states as you hire.
  • Re-file 83(b) elections within 30 days if the round re-vested any founder stock.
  • Put D&O insurance in place. Directors and officers cover is often a condition of a Series A close.
  • Start the reporting rhythm your investors expect: monthly or quarterly updates, and board meetings with a proper board pack.
  • Protect the new cash. Spread it beyond the $250,000 FDIC limit, for example through a bank sweep account (check options with your bank or investment advisor), and write down who can move money.

Founder tax around a raise

Three tax questions come up around almost every raise. QSBS (Section 1202) can exclude gain on qualifying startup stock. For stock issued after July 4, 2025, the exclusion is 50% after three years, 75% after four and 100% after five, up to $15 million, and the company must have no more than $75 million of gross assets when the stock is issued, so a large round can end QSBS eligibility for stock issued afterward. An 83(b) election on restricted founder stock has a strict 30-day deadline. And secondary sales of founder shares in a round or tender offer have their own tax and 409A consequences. Talk to your tax adviser before the round closes, not after.

The standard documents

  • NVCA Model Legal Documents

    The industry-standard templates for priced venture rounds: term sheet, stock purchase agreement, certificate of incorporation, investors' rights, voting, and right of first refusal and co-sale agreements. Free from the National Venture Capital Association.

  • Y Combinator SAFE documents

    The standard post-money SAFE (valuation cap, discount, or MFN versions), the pro rata side letter, and YC's user guide. Free from Y Combinator.

Your startup lawyer adapts these to your deal. We help you understand the economics and model what each term does to your cap table.

Frequently asked questions

›What are the main ways to raise capital for a startup?

Equity from angels, venture capital firms, growth equity or strategic investors, usually through SAFEs early and priced preferred rounds later; debt such as venture debt or revenue-based financing; and non-dilutive money such as SBIR/STTR grants and R&D tax credits. Most venture-backed companies use several of these over their life.

›What is the difference between angel investors and venture capital?

Angels invest their own money, usually in smaller checks (often $10K to $50K each) at the earliest stage, with light diligence and rarely a board seat. Venture capital firms invest money from limited partners, write larger checks (a median priced seed round is about $4M to $4.5M), run full diligence, buy preferred stock and usually take a board seat by Series A.

›What is the difference between venture capital and private equity?

Venture capital buys minority stakes in young, fast-growing companies that may not be profitable. Private equity buyouts take control of established, cash-generating companies and often add debt; growth equity sits between them, taking minority stakes in profitable or near-profitable companies that are still growing quickly.

›How much equity do founders give up in a funding round?

Typically 15% to 25% per priced round. Carta's 2026 data puts median dilution at about 18% to 19% at seed and Series A and about 13% to 14% at Series B. By Series A, the median founding team holds about 36% of the company. SAFEs defer the number until they convert, which is why stacking several SAFEs can surprise founders at the first priced round.

›How long does it take to raise a round?

Plan for about three to six months from first meetings to money in the bank for a priced round, plus two to three months of preparation beforehand, and longer in a slow market. Angel and SAFE rounds can close faster because there is less to negotiate and less diligence.

›What do investors look at in a startup's financials?

Monthly GAAP financials from a clean close, revenue quality and growth, retention, gross margin, burn and runway, a model that ties to the actuals, and a clean cap table. Later-stage and private equity investors add a quality of earnings review.

›Who can invest in my startup?

Most startup rounds are private placements under Regulation D, which in practice means accredited investors: broadly, individuals with $200,000 of income ($300,000 with a spouse) or $1 million of net worth excluding their home, plus certain licensed professionals and entities. Rule 506(b) allows up to 35 non-accredited but sophisticated investors with extra disclosure; Regulation Crowdfunding is the route for raising from the general public. Your lawyer sets this up.

›What is Y Combinator's standard deal?

As published on YC's deal page, YC invests $500,000 on two SAFEs signed together: $125,000 on a post-money SAFE for 7% of the company, and $375,000 on an uncapped SAFE with a most-favored-nation provision, which takes the best terms of SAFEs issued later before the priced round.

›Do investors require D&O insurance at Series A?

Often, yes. Once an investor joins the board, directors and officers insurance is commonly a condition of closing a Series A or soon after, because it protects board members from personal liability for company decisions. Many seed-stage companies buy it earlier, when they form a board with outside directors. A broker can quote limits based on your stage and board.

Raising soon? Get your numbers ready first.

Clean monthly GAAP books and a CPA on every plan. A financial model and CFO support from our Foundation plan, and a data room, board packs and fundraising support on Growth. See plans and pricing. For the legal documents themselves, work with your startup lawyer.

45-day free trial · No credit card needed · No long-term commitment

About the author

Harry Prabandham

Founder & CEO

Founder and CEO of StartupCFO. MBA from Wharton, MS in Computer Science, and decades of experience building and advising venture-backed startups.

More articles by Harry →